Understanding Marital Debt Division in Indiana Divorce Proceedings
[…] Both parties may submit their own list and indicate for individual items which party they want to have it. A total of all debts and all assets should be included on the list, as well as the total of the debts and of the assets assigned to each party. The court will then divide the assets based on the parties’ lists, all appraisals that have been submitted, and any arguments made that an equal division would not be just and reasonable. 

Indiana courts may divide marital property by (I.C. 31-15-7-4(b)): “(1) division of the property in kind; (2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper; (3) ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale; or (4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-9-2-98(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments either by assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.” Benefits referenced in number four above include retirement and pension benefits.