What Is a Child Custody Evaluation, and Do I Need One in My Custody Case?
[…] “The probation officer may do the following: (1) Consult with any person who may have information about the child and child’s potential custodial arrangements. (2) Upon approval of the court, referral the child for professional diagnoses and evaluation. (3) without consent from the child’s parents or guardians, consult with and obtain information concerning the child from: (A) medical; (B) psychiatric; (c) psychological; or (d) other; persons who have knowledge of the child.”

In the Divorce Act, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-12 is the controlling authority for a court to order a custody evaluation, if requested by a party’s attorney:

“(a) In custody proceeding after evidence is submitted upon the petition, if a parent or child’s custodian so requests the court may order an investigation and report concerning custodial arrangements for the child . . . .2

Custody evaluations are quite expensive and can be used to make broad recommendations as to physical and legal custody and parenting time or more limited ways, such as whether relocation is in the children’s best interests.