There are more circumstances laid out in this statute that are important to note when consent is not required in adoption proceedings. Due to the rigorous statutory schemes, it is helpful to seek legal counsel when determining whether or not you are following the requirements accordingly.
Once the consent requirements have been executed, I.C. 31-19-15-1 lays out the effect. Pursuant to I.C. 31-19-15-1, “(a) [e]xcept as provided in section 2 of this chapter or IC 31-19-16, if the biological parents of an adopted person are alive, the biological parents are: (1) relieved of all legal duties and obligations to the adopted child; and (2) divested of all rights with respect to the child; and the parent-child relationship is terminated after the adoption unless the parent-child relationship was terminated by an earlier court action, operation of law, or otherwise.” Upon the court’s granting of the adoption petition, the biological parent’s parental rights over the child are terminated.
Terminating parental rights in adoption matters has a detailed process that must be done appropriately to ensure that the adoption is legal.