To better understand the matter, the evaluator may want to review records, such as court filings, medical records, and school reports. Ultimately, based on the evaluator's investigative efforts in the matter will likely result in an evaluation report that is a detailed report with findings and recommendations for the court.
Along with the evaluation process, evaluators will take into consideration many factors that are related to the best interests of the child. Pursuant to I.C. 31-14-13-2. “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider the relevant factors, including the following: (1) the age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.” Some other factors an evaluator can consider are as follows: the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; evidence of domestic violence and substance abuse; and the ability of each parent to encourage a continuing relationship with the other parent.