Divorce and Digital Assets: Protecting Cryptocurrency and Online Accounts in Indiana
[…] Indiana Is an Equitable Distribution State

Before exploring specific digital asset strategies, it’s important to know that Indiana follows the “equitable distribution” model for dividing property. This means that all marital property is divided in a fair but not necessarily equal way.

Marital property includes anything acquired by either spouse before or during the marriage, regardless of whose name is on the title or account. This includes digital assets acquired before or during the marriage. 

Indiana Code § 31-15-7-4 states:

“(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:

(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;

(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:

(A) after the marriage; and

(B) before final separation of the parties; or

(3) acquired by their joint efforts.”

 

Identifying and Disclosing Digital Assets

The first step to protecting digital assets during divorce is ensuring they are fully identified and disclosed.

Strategies to Ensure Full Disclosure:

  • Work with forensic accountants and digital asset specialists.