Divorce and Digital Assets: Protecting Cryptocurrency and Online Accounts in Indiana
[…] Failing to disclose assets can result in penalties.

Q: Can I keep my online business after divorce?
A: Possibly. Courts may allow one spouse to retain the business if the other receives offsetting assets or financial compensation.

Q: Should I include digital assets in a prenuptial agreement?
A: Absolutely. A prenup can clarify ownership, valuation methods, and division strategies for digital assets.

Q: Are assets acquired before marriage considered marital property?

A: In Indiana, all assets acquired before or during marriage are considered marital property. Indiana Code § 31-15-7-4 states:

“(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:

(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;

(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:

(A) after the marriage; and

(B) before final separation of the parties; or

(3) acquired by their joint efforts.”

Q: What sets Ciyou & Associates, P.C. apart when it comes to handling divorce cases?

A: Ciyou & Associates, P.C. stands out for its deep understanding of both Indiana divorce law and emerging digital property issues.