To help ensure that child support orders are consistent and appropriate and to improve the efficiency of the courts in child support cases, t
[…] This blog explores the child support guidelines in Indiana and what you need to know about them.
Parents in Indiana have a common law duty to support their children (In re Adoption of E.B., 163 N.E.3d 931, 937 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021)). Therefore, in any divorce, legal separation, or paternity case, the court may order one or both parents to pay a reasonable amount of child support. What is a reasonable amount of support is governed by Indiana’s child support orders statute which states that when ordering support, a court should consider all relevant factors, including (I.C. 31-16-6-1): “(1) the financial resources of the custodial parent; (2) the standard of living the child would have enjoyed if: (A) the marriage had not been dissolved; (B) the separation had not been ordered; or (C) in the case of a paternity action, the parents had been married and remained married to each other; (3) the physical or mental condition of the child and the child's educational needs; and (4) the financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent…”
To help ensure that child support orders are consistent and appropriate and to improve the efficiency of the courts in child support cases, the Indiana Supreme Court created the child support guidelines (Ind. Child. Supp. R. & Guid. 1).